Privacy Policy
Home  >  Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Welcome, and thank you for your interest in Dryz Pty Limited (“Dryz”, “we,” or “us”) and our downloadable and hosted software including mobile applications, tablet applications, networks, embeddable widgets, and associated media and printed materials (the “Software”), our web site at www.dryz.com.au and our other web sites (the “Sites”), and other services provided by us (together with the Software and the Sites, our “Service”).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the information that we gather from you on the Service, how we use and disclose such information, and the steps we take to protect such information. By using the Service, you consent to the privacy practices described in this Policy.

This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Dryz Terms of Service. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Policy have the meaning given to them in the Dryz Terms of Service.

Dryz is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein. By engaging our services or using the Dryz Software or Sites, you are giving consent to Dryz to use certain information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

1. The information we collect on the Service
1.1. User-provided Information.

When you use the Service, you may provide and we may collect what is generally called “personally identifiable information” or “personal information,” which is information that specifically identifies an individual. Examples of personal information include name, email address, mobile phone number, and credit card or other billing information. Personal information also includes other information, such as date of birth, geographic area, or preferences, when any such information is linked to information that identifies a specific individual. You may provide us with personal information in various ways on the Service. For example, you provide us with personal information when you register for an account, use the Service, order a transaction, or send us customer service-related requests.

1.2. Cookies

When you use the Service, we may send one or more “cookies” – small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your device. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service.

1.3. “Automatically Collected" Information

When you use the Service, we may automatically record certain information from your device by using various types of technology, including “clear gifs" or “web beacons.” This “automatically collected" information may include your IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after you use the Service, the pages or other content you view or otherwise interact with on the Service, and the dates and times that you visit, access, or use the Service. We also may use these technologies to collect information regarding your interaction with email messages, such as whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message.

1.4. Location Information

We may obtain information about your physical location, such as by the use of GPS and other geolocation features in your device.

1.5. Third Party Web Beacons and Third Party Buttons.

We may also implement third-party content on the Service that may use clear gifs or other forms of web beacons, which allow the third-party content provider to read and write cookies to your browser in connection with your viewing of the third party content on the Service. Additionally, we may implement third party buttons (such as Facebook Login buttons) that may allow third parties to collect information about you through such third parties’ browser cookies, even when you do not interact with the button. Information collected through web beacons and buttons is collected directly by these third parties, and Dryz does not participate in that data transmission. Information collected by a third party in this manner is subject to that third party’s own data collection, use, and disclosure policies.

1.6. Integrated Services

You may be given the option to access or register for the Service through the use of your username and passwords for certain services provided by third parties (each, an “Integrated Service”), such as through the use of your Facebook credentials through Facebook Login, or otherwise have the option to authorize an Integrated Service to provide personal information or other information to us. By authorizing us to connect with an Integrated Service, you authorize us to access and store your name, email address/es, date of birth, gender, current city, profile picture URL, and other information that the Integrated Service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy. You should check your privacy settings on each Integrated Service to understand and change the information sent to us through each Integrated Service. Please review each Integrated Service’s terms of use and privacy policies carefully before using their services and connecting to our Service.

1.7. Information from Other Sources.

We may obtain information, including personal information, from third parties and sources other than the Service, such as our partners and Integrated Services. If we combine or associate information from other sources with personal information that we collect through the Service, we will treat the combined information as personal information in accordance with this Policy.

2. How we use the information we collect
2.1. We use information we collect on the Service in a variety of ways in providing the Service and operating our business, including the following:
(a) We use the information that we collect on the Service to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features of the Service, to provide deliveries, information, and other services that you request, to respond to comments and questions and otherwise to provide support to users, and to process and deliver entries and rewards in connection with promotions that may be offered from time to time on the Service.
(b) We use the information that we collect on the Service to understand and analyse the usage trends and preferences of our users, to improve the Service, to conduct internal audits, and to develop new products, services, features, and functionality.
(c) We may use your email address or other information we collect to contact you for administrative purposes such as customer service or to send communications, including promotions and other information relating to products and services offered by us.
(d) We may use cookie information, location information, and “automatically collected” information to:
(i) personalise our services, such as remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Service;
(ii) provide customised content and information;
(iii) make a delivery, verify your identity, or otherwise provide the Service or improve the efficiency and security of the Service,
(iv) monitor and analyse the effectiveness of the Service;
(v) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and
(vi) track your transactions, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities on the Service.
(e) We also may use your information as may be described in a notice to you at the time the information is collected, or in any other manner to which you consent.
3. When we disclose information
3.1. Except as described in this Policy, we will not disclose your personal information that we collect on the Service to third parties without your consent. We may disclose information to third parties in the following circumstances:
(a) Any information that you voluntarily choose to include in a publicly accessible area of the Service, such as a public profile page, will be available to anyone who has access to that content, including other users.
(b) We work with third party service providers to provide website or application development, hosting, maintenance, and other services for us. These third parties may have access to or process your information as part of providing those services for us. Generally, we limit the information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and we require them to agree to not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than performing their functions.
(c) We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws (such as copyright law), in response to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies.
(d) We also reserve the right to disclose your information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to:
(i) take precautions against liability;
(ii) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity;
(iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations;
(iv) protect the security or integrity of the Service and any facilities or equipment used to make the Service available, or
(v) protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights, property, or safety of others.
(e) Information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, successor or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets.
(f) We also may disclose your information as may be described in a notice to you at the time the information is collected, or in any other manner to which you consent.
(g) We may make information that does not personally identify you, such as aggregated, automatically-collected, or otherwise non-personally-identifiable information, available to third parties for various purposes including:
(i) compliance with various reporting obligations;
(ii) for business or marketing purposes; or
(iii) to assist such parties in understanding our users’ interests, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality available through the Service.
4. Your Choices
4.1. Dryz does not currently share your personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes, and therefore provides no opt-out choices. If, in the future, we decide to begin sharing data with third parties, we will comply with the provisions regarding “Changes and Updates to this Policy.”
4.2. You may update or correct your profile and certain personal information at any time by accessing your account preferences page on the Service. If you wish to access or amend any other personal information we hold about you, or to request that we delete any information about you that we have obtained from an Integrated Service, you may contact us at support@dryz.com.au. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.
4.3. Most web browsers have user-customizable settings that allow you to control the presence of cookies on your device. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept, cookies from the Service, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Service to their fullest potential. Of course you may also decline to share certain personal information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide some or all of the features and functionality of the Service to you.
5. Third-Party Services
5.1. The Service may contain features or links to web sites and services provided by third parties. Any information you provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to the operators of such services and is subject to those operators’ policies, if any, governing privacy and security, even if accessed through the Service. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services to which links or access are provided through the Service. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with information.
6. Data Security
6.1. We use certain physical, managerial, and technical safeguards that are designed to improve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or store on the Service, and you do so at your own risk.
6.2. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot and do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of our physical, managerial, or technical safeguards. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures on the Service. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your information. Further, even after information posted on the Service is removed, caching and archiving services may have saved that information, and other users or third parties may have copied or stored the information available on the Service.
7. International Visitors
7.1. Our delivery service operates in Australia. The Service is hosted in Australia and is intended for visitors located within Australia. If you choose to use the Service from the United States or European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from Australian law, then please be aware that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to Australia for storage and processing.
7.2. Also, we may transfer your data from Australia to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Service. By providing any information, including personal information, on or to the Service, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing. Dryz will only transfer Personal Information to someone who is in a foreign country where:
(a) Dryz reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles;
(b) the transfer is required for Dryz to provide you the services you requested;
(c) all of the following apply:
(i) the transfer is for your benefit;
(ii) it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer; and
(iii) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or
(d) Dryz has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.
8. Changes and Updates to this Policy
8.1. Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify the Policy, we will make it available through the Service, and indicate the date of the latest revision. In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the Service for the first time after such material changes are made. Your continued use of the Service after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the revised Policy.
9. Governing Law & Jurisdiction
9.1. This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be Sydney, Australia.
10. Our Contact Information
10.1. Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Policy, your personal information, our use and disclosure practices, or your consent choices by email at support@dryz.com.au.